JapaneseEnglish
Watac International
Top Page
Our Business Areas
About us
Contact us
個人情報保護方針



Policies on Personal Information Protection


Watac International, Inc. (hereafter "Company"), in our business activities as an advertising firm, receive personal information including the individual’s name, address, phone number, email address and others (hereafter "Personal Information") from our trade partners and clients such as advertisers, media firms and service providers. In managing the Personal Information, we comply with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (hereafter "APPI") and other laws and regulations, and represent the following Policies on Personal Information Protection to protect the Personal Information.

1. Acquisition of Personal Information

After making the best efforts to define the purpose for the use of Personal Information the Company acquires by fair and legitimate means the minimum Personal Information necessary for achieving the purpose.

2. Use of Personal Information

The Company uses Personal Information within the scope of the purpose to acquire such information. Should we need to use Personal Information outside of the scope, we shall obtain consent from the individuals for the extended purpose of its use.

3. Provision of Personal Information to a Third Party

We provide Personal Information within the range that is agreed to the individual. In addition we take legally required measures including the conclusion of the necessary contract with the relevant third party before providing any Personal Information to them.

4. Security Measures

In order to secure the accuracy and security of Personal Information, we will endeavor to manage it appropriately by preventing unauthorized access as well as loss, damage, alteration, and leakage of the Personal Information.

5. Compliance with Relevant Laws and Regulations

We will comply with law and regulations including the APPI and Guidelines for Personal Information Protection.

6. Respect of the Right of Individuals

We respect the right of individuals. Thus, we respond in a reasonably quick manner when an individual requests that he or she views, revises, deletes, or uses the Personal Information, or that we deny the provision of his or her Personal Information to a third party.

7. Inquiries

For any inquiry regarding Personal Information, please contact:

Watac International, Inc.
3-14-3 Takadanobaba, Shinjuku-ku
Tokyo 169-0075
TEL: 03-3388-8586 FAX: 03-5386-2804
E-mail: info@watac.co.jp

(Dec. 2008)
   
   
 

Privacy policy